Menu

New Search

Home > Privacy

Privacy

Our Privacy Policy & Your Rights
Under GDPR legislation from May 2018, there is an obligation to notify you of our privacy policy and your rights.

Find London properties

1. Your Privacy

At Coopers of Stockwell, we're committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our website visitors, customers and people who contact or interact with us, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide information to Coopers of Stockwell or use our website: coopersofstockwell.co.uk.

For questions relating to this Privacy Police, please email us at info@coopersofstockwell.co.uk or write to us at: Coopers of Stockwell 92-96 Stockwell Road Stockwell London SW9 9HR

2. About Coopers of Stockwell

Coopers of Stockwell is a trading name of London Estate Agents Limited, who registered number is 3827225 and registered office is Hatfield Place, 40-44 High Street, Northwood, Middlesex HA6 1BN.

3. How do we collect personal information about you?

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, phone conversations, documents you provide to us when you visit our office, for example when you:

Enquire about specific properties for rent or sale

- Ask us to value your property

- Register with us when looking for a property

We also obtain personal information relating to you using automated technical means when you visit our website.

4. What type of personal information is collected?

The information we collect from you might include (but is not limited to), your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, financial details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

The information we collect through our website using automated technical means includes, the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in-types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier and location data. We also collect information about your website visit including which website pages are accessed, page response times and length of visits to pages.

5. How long do we retain your personal information?

We will not hold your information for any longer than is necessary and as a maximum no longer than 7 years after you have terminated as a client of our firm unless there is a lawful basis for retention. We are required by law to keep financial data for a period of 7 years.

Should your data to be inaccurate we will rectify this without delay.

Should you wish us to delete your data at any point, please send us a written request stating your name, contact details and the capacity in which you dealt with us. This will be actioned within 28 days of your request unless there is a lawful basis for us to retain the information in which case you will be advised accordingly.

You can send your written request to us by email or by post to the addresses provided in section '1 Your Privacy'.

6. How do we use your personal information?

We offer property services including but not limited to sales, lettings and property management. To provide such services, we may need to collect personal details such as: name, address, address history, contact details, bank details, bank statements, photographic ID, employment history, proof of ownership, invoices & statements, HMRC details, guarantor information, company details (contractors & suppliers). Withholding of the required data may result in an insufficient service being provided.

We may use the information that you directly provide to us in the following ways:

- To provide you with relevant information relating to the property search criteria you have provided to us.

- To provide you with the property services you have requested from us relating to the sale, let and/or management of your property.

- To ask for your feedback about the services we have provided to you in order for us to evaluate and where necessary improve the quality of our service

- To notify you of changes to the terms and conditions of our services.

- To verify your identity in order to fulfil our legal obligations.

We may use the information that we automatically collect using technical means through our website to:

- Administer our site and for troubleshooting, testing, research and statistical purposes.

- Measure or understand the effectiveness of our own advertising activity to improve the relevancy of our advertising

7. Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. The data we hold about you is strictly for our business use only.

We may pass your information to third party service providers, including but not limited to: business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors working on our behalf for the purposes of completing tests and providing services to you.

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service of any contract we enter into with them and we require them to keep your information secure and otherwise use your information in accordance with applicable data protection law.

In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests of another natural person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.

8. Your rights regarding your data

In this section we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, applying only in certain circumstances and subject to certain exceptions and in the interests of keeping this policy concise, not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

You have the right:

- To access the information we hold about you and certain information about processing of it and your rights in relation to it.

- In certain circumstances, to obtain erasure of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.

- To rectify the information we hold about you.

- In certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your personal information or object to us processing it. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information unless certain exceptions apply.

- Where our legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent or the performance of a contract and we process it by automated means, to be provided with the personal information we hold about you in structured, commonly used and machine -readable format and to transmit the information to another controller.

- To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affecting you, subject to certain exceptions.

To exercise any of these rights please email or write to us at the addresses provided in section'1 Your Privacy'.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. More information about lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (the relevant UK supervisory authority) can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

9. Security precautions in place to protect your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal information and prevents its loss, misuse or alteration. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

The transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of data sent between us over the internet.

10. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.

11. Review of this policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.

12. Further Information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website at www.ico.org.uk (https://ico.org.uk)